Items:
Value:

View Cart Checkout

Your Privacy

Leslie R Tipping Ltd Privacy Policy

Introduction

Leslie R Tipping Ltd are acting as a data controller for your personal data. This Privacy Policy details how we retain, use and share your data.

What is personal data

"Personal Data" is information that can be used to identify you, directly or indirectly, alone or together with other information. This includes things such as your full name, email address, phone number, precise location, device IDs, certain cookie and network identifiers.

Why Leslie R Tipping Ltd holds data on you

1. We will use your data for contractual reasons to:

a. Provide a quote (where available)
b. Take and fulfil customer orders
c. Administer your account
d. Administer you web account (if you have one)
e. For delivery purposes (where we may disclose your data to a third party)
f. To take payment (where we may disclose your data to a Secure Payment Gateway)

We will use the following data to perform these tasks:

Your name
Company name
Address
Telephone number
Email address (if supplied)
User name (if you have a web account with us)
IP Address (if you have a web account with us)
Credit card details (if supplied)
Bank account details (if supplied)

Leslie R Tipping Ltd will retain your account data (excluding credit card details) for 7 years for accountancy reasons. After this date your data will be deleted/destroyed.

2. We will use your data to market to you:

If you have consented we will contact you with information about our own products and services, by post, telephone and or email.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us (see contact details below).

We will use the following data to perform these tasks:

Your name
Company name
Address
Telephone number
Email address (if supplied)
User name (if you have a web account with us)
IP Address (if you have a web account with us)

The legal basis for this processing is consent.

Sharing your data:

Leslie R Tipping Ltd will only disclose personal data to:
– our third party suppliers, providers of services and subcontractors
– our group of companies (Fabrics UK, H.O. Rawcliffes, Hulme Ltd)

For:
– processing orders (quote, order, secure payment, delivery)
– account management
– website management
– support.

In this case, the third party or our group of companies will not disclose any of the details to any other third party.

Your data:

You can request to view your personal data and have it removed (if it’s agreed it’s no longer required) or corrected by contacting our Data Protection Officer. We will process your request within one month.

Complaints:

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you have any concerns about the way we hold your data on: 0303 123 1113
Or visit their website for further information: www.ico.org.uk

Use of cookies (if you use our website):

Cookies are used on our shopping site to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart, to store delivery addresses if the address book is used and to store your details if you select the 'Remember Me' Option.

They are also used after you have logged on as part of that process.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version.

If you turn off cookies, you will be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use cookies.

 

 

SAIF  FFMA  NAFD  Search Latest Offers Rawcliffes
Section List Best Sellers
Terms New Products